206 thoughts on “Your Thread – July 15
[…] But that weapon could be lawfully carried in a state that has issued the officer a CW permit, as well as in other reciprocal states. Whether current officers who also have a valid CW permit can be disciplined for carrying an agency unapproved weapon is another unanswered question.

    To qualify for the exemption, retired officers must:

    1. At their own expense and in the past 12-month period, meet “the State’s standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms. [§926C(c)(5)] – and –

    2. Possess a [Name of Agency] identification card

    (a) “that indicates that the individual has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the agency to meet the standards established by the agency for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm” [§926C(c)(7)(d)(1)] – or –

    (b) photo ID issued by [Name of Agency} and “a certification issued by the State in which the individual resides that indicates that the individual has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the State to meet the standards established by the State for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm.” [§926C(c)(7)(d)(2)]

  115. here is the other part of that from above that caught myeye…

    3. Even if a retired officer satisfies the internal requirements imposed by his or her former agency, he or she can never qualify for the exemption, because the state has not adopted a minimum standard.